Beauty Addition 018: Korea

After our overseas trip, we never got around to fully post about our overseas haulage. In Korea, we both hauled quite a bit (what's new), and we each ended up sending a box full of clothes/shoes/makeup back home. We all know our hauls can get overwhelmingly ridiculous at times (like in this post) which is why we are going to split this up, but hopefully this can somewhat satisfy that inner hauler in you and save you money LOL. 


Clio
Clio have their own stand alone stores or else you can also purchase them at Olive Young which is basically Korea's pharmacy/drugstore. This is good as it increases your chances of buying products being on promotion or having special packs which we took advantage of :3

Clio Waterproof Brush Liner in Kill Black
This is a pen eyeliner & mascara duo that I got 3 of. The pen eyeliner was good on my oily lids as it did stay put throughout the whole day, however my only gripe was that sometimes the liquid itself doesn't seem to want to come out when it comes in contact with eyeshadows.  Although it's not all that uncommon to have it clogged every now and then, I still am on the lookout for a better one! 
p.s. still haven't opened the mascara yets :P

Clio Gelpresso Waterproof Pencil Gel Liner
Probably what Clio is best known for and what everyone on the blogosphere raves about so it was best to pick up a couple. I picked up colours mostly in the neutral range of brown, black and beige and so far it's not too bad. I've noticed that it does transfer to the bottom of my eyes at the end of the day (which isn't surprising as most do). It is however very pigmented, creamy and super easy to apply.

Clio Gelpresso Be Brown Set 
A good investment to try several different colours before buying the bigger versions. Rarely do I ever finish a whole pencil liner so these were the perfect size to use. The colours are really nice but I have noticed that these aren't as creamy as the full size ones. We didn't see these sets in stores at all, so we ended up ordering them online from Gmarket here for 10,360₩ at the time.

Clio Kill Cover Pro Artist Fix Mist
Another setting spray to add to the pile. Seemed to be such a bargain for the amount you get and the packaging was really nice and sturdy as well.

Banila Co. Clean It Zero:
This was literally all the rage last year. For me, it started when bubzbeauty was talking about it in one of her vlogs, and ever since then, I was on the lookout for this all throughout our Asia trip.  Turns out Banila Co. wasn't all that common in Korea (compared to Etude House, Nature Republic etc), and they barely had any deals in store without spending a large amount of money.  I ended up ordering the large tub on Gmarket here, for something like 15,000-20,000₩ (about 15-20 dollars) with the set of 4 minis included at the time (GWP). Not crazy in love with this product, but more on that in another post :)
Aritaum Full Cover BB Cake & Concealer
When this was launched I had my eyes set on the BB Cream thanks to this wonderful promo vid here - it's not everyday you see a girl with actual blemishes on a makeup promo, so the coverage was pretty convincing.  Downside is that the BB cream was super thick and cakey in store, so picked up the BB cake instead (had to pick up something from the range right? logic..). Although this looked pretty thick still, it seems like it'll work well as a spot concealer, and the colour match seemed a little better compared to the cream alternative as well. I don't much much to say on the concealer as of yet, but only picked this up because the colour matched looked good in store, and flash sale was on. Gets me every time.
Holika Holika Oil Queen Cotton Primer & Makeup Fixer
Had no intentions of purchasing much from this brand but having tested out the primer in store, I was so sold by the mattification it had over the skin and picked it up along with the makeup spray.  *adds to the pile of unopened products*

Etude House
Etude House takes the cake when it comes to the most girly and princess like packaging. Legit castle princess feels when your in their flagship stores. At the time, Etude House was 30% off which made everything that more affordable! Pretty sure I easily spent a good $70 here (not everything is pictured tho :P).



Etude House Play 101 Pencil 
So hands up if Pony on Youtube convinced you to buy this?! It's marketed as a multifunctional pencil in which hypothetically you can use everywhere from your eyebrows, face, eyes and mouth (appropriate colours permitting). I bought one in 59 - a sparkly nude beige for the eyes, - a concealer type colour I was thinking of using to line my lips and also a dark autumn berry shade.



Etude House Proof10 Eye Primer & Dr Mascara Fixer
We both got a backup of this eye primer as it is such an affordable dupe of an high end item, and works just as effectively (previously reviewed here). During the latter half of 2014, I was religiously using the Dr Mascara Fixer, but the one in a pink tube (featured in our empties post here). By religiously, I mean each time I wore mascara, but wearing mascara wasn't all that frequent for me. Picked up the white one as it's supposedly for lengthening and has fibres in the formula #yay, so hopefully this works just as well as the pink version and make it more worthwhile to wear mascara more often :)

Etude House Dear Darling Tint
Can't go wrong with korean lip tints, so I figured it couldn't hurt to have an extra one lying around :) The colour is the darkest of the range, so hopefully it would translate to a fairly deep pink or something similar on my lips.

Etude House Colour My Brows
Have previously tried this in a different shade, so this time around I decided to pick up the darker brown version. The actual wand is small and bristles are a lot like the brow spoolie, so the product dispenses evenly and not to mention that it does a great job at covering dark hairs if your hair is dyed :)
Etude House Drawing Eyebrow
A really simple, cheap eyebrow pencil! Koreans know how to do their eyebrows so I thought I'd pick up a few to test and try.

Etude House Lovely Cookie Blusher
Another Meejmuse recommendation. I don't really dabble into blush but since it was cheap & highly recommended I thought why not. The packaging is fairly cute and princess like as expected of Etude House.

Etude House Sweet Jelly Dear My Jelly Lips
Meejmuse off youtube recommended these on her best of Korean Beauty video. These are more on the moisturising side, which would be perfect for those lazy days.  

Etude House Sugar Tint Balm
Another purchase for those lazy lip days but in a more darker shade which makes it seem like you put in a bit more effort in. Since it's a balm, it's a more moisturising than the average lipstick which is good for those days when you need a break from those drying matte lip days.

Did we miss anything? Should we try anything out first in particular??

18 comments:

  1. Love me some Etude House! Looks like you girls were very busy!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes haha I guess you could say we were :P

      Delete
  2. Oh my! I so want to visit Etude House upon seeing these.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. you totes should! Quality + good pricing :)

      Delete
  3. Great haul!
    I've got a few Etude house things from when I went to Singapore, they are so cute!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Their packaging never fails to disappoint right?!

      Delete
  4. Wow what a haul! I have never heard of any of these brands before other than Etude, but they look amazing (and seriously cute!) xx

    Chantalle | cece & grace

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Etude House and Clio are both really good!

      Delete
  5. I get SO EXCITED when I see Korean Cosmetic Hauls, thanks for posting this up. You managed to get a great range of popular products and omg the Holika Holika products are so adorable >3< Looking forward to the next post.
    ~Weng wengiful

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. yes we get just as excited too, we totally got part two of the haul comin' haha

      Delete
  6. This post is giving me life. I'm having a serious moment with Asian beauty products right now. I'm surprised the Clio eyeliners transferred on you! I absolutely love them and I have that exact set which I've actually nearly used up.
    And omg I am OBSESSED with my Clean It Zero :c I think I will be sad to read why you didn't like it LOL
    I see heaps of people talk about the Aritaum full cover concealer! I actually have a post coming up on my collection of the Play 101 pencils because I have quite a few.
    I'm starting to really get into Korean skincare products too, I feel like they know what they're talking about. I'm so curious about their 10-step routine

    chloé⎪ status.chlo

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ohhh didn't get the chance to pick up too many of the play 101 pencils because they were a bit $$ esp for colours that were more reserved for just the eyes etc
      I try to add more products in my skincare but theres just not that many "types" of products to even include hahaha

      Delete
  7. I'm seriously in love with this haul *.* Korean cosmetics always get me because they all have such cute packaging! Hopefully you will do some reviews on the Etude House products! :)

    taytaytayworld.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. yess! packaging is a huge selling point isnt it :P

      Delete
  8. We went to japan and Hong Kong recently and we thought we bought alot!! haha looks like a successful trip. We love the makeup in Asian countries. We were so overwhelmed by their selection when we first stepped into their drugstores. We spent an hour in some!

    M + K
    Bloglovin

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. very very successful trip haha some stores are definitely a little *too* overwhelming sometimes haha

      Delete
  9. Oooo You definitely got some great stuff! Clio's gelpresso pencils are my holy grail and I repurchase them when they finish without thinking! Also I've been wanting to try etude house's lip products...I've tried a lipgloss from them but would love to try a lipstick!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. They are so good! Love the set because it's not very often that I finish full sized products :P

      Delete